CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F88525

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of reflector pans from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is reflector pans for stovetop burners. They are made of chrome-plated steel and are available in two sizes. Item number 1063 is 6 inches in diameter [15.2 cm.] and item number 1065 is 8 inches in diameter [20.3 cm.].

The applicable subheading for the reflector pans will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.40, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division